previous week
week 1
next week
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week7x | week8 | week9 | overall |

Jump to age-adjusted results

Montebello

Week 1 of the 2013 Low-Key Hillclimb Series

photo
Junior Jason Saltzmann watches master's national road champion Chris Phipps before launching his winning attack (Alexander Komlik)
Thanks to help from Patt Baenen, Bobby Brown, McLovely Brown, Barry Burr, Bill Bushnell, Cara Coburn, Bryn Dole, Sandra King, Alexander Komlik, Garrett Lau, Stefanie Nishimura, Pat Parseghian, Luther Pugh, and Peter Tapscott for making today's climb possible!

Photos

Report

It was a gorgeous opening day for Low-Key 2013, with warm temperatures for Low-Key season.

While super-junior and 2012 Low-Key overall champion Adrien Costa wasn't able to make the start due to a broken clavical suffered this past week in training, Jason Saltzman of the Team Specialized Racing Juniors kept the junior streak alive by dropping 2013 national master's road champion Chris Phipps with a late attack to take the victory for week 1 among the men, finishing in 26:03. Phipps still holds the Low-Key record with his 25:32 from 2010.

In the women's standings, it was first-time Low-Keyer Jane Despas who finished first. Laura Stern still holds the record with her 31:42 from 1995, while 2012 Montebello winner and second all-time Lisa Penzel had to turn back before the finish due to complications from oral surgery this past week: Lisa proved how tough she is by even starting the climb.

For tandems, it was a strong week 1 turnout with three pairs tackling Montebello's slopes. And it was the Hills taking the W over the Van Kaenels and the Skidmore pair of Ammon and Adela. Special mention to Ammon who had to run to the finish line pulling his bike and Adela's trailer after he flatted a substantial distance from the line.

Among hybrid-electrics, it was a battle royale as Bill Bushnell finished first in 18:04, his second-best Low-Key time, finishing with his custom-build recumbent ahead of Rich Karlgaard on his Specialized hybrid.

In the all-important team competition, it's obviously very early days, but Team Brown Zone moved out to take the lead over the Pen Velo and San Jose Bike Club, but it's very, very close.

Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background. Discarded scores are crossed out. Volunteer weeks are indicated with V. Ride credit weeks are indicated with RC. V and RC weeks are equivalent for scoring.

Women
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 63 Jane Despas Leopard-Sapporo Female 33:06 9.60 3516 122.66
2 41 Helen Casabona Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 33:36 9.46 3464 120.83
3 147 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 34:10 9.30 3406 118.78
4 35 Sugar Brown The Brown Zone Fat Camp 34:40 9.17 3357 117.06
5 21 Mary Ellen Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+++ 35:58 8.84 3236 112.78
6 149 Lynn Sestak The Brown Zone 50+ 36:43 8.66 3169 110.44
7 27 Kate Bergeron Diablo 40+ 39:39 8.02 2935 102.18
8 34 Roxy Brown The Brown Zone 40+ 40:07 7.93 2901 100.99
9 67 Lisa Emmerich Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 41:37 7.64 2796 97.30
10 44 Beverly Chaney Mama Hips 45+ 48:54 6.50 2380 82.65
11 59 Nat Criou self 35+ 49:31 6.42 2350 81.62
12 84 Christine Holmes Low-Key 45+ 53:03 5.99 2194 76.12
13 155 Darlene Stevenson Muddy 40+ 54:44 5.81 2126 73.76

reference time for division Women = 40:31


Men
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 142 Jason Saltzman Team Specialized Racing Juniors Junior 26:08 12.17 4453 128.87
2 128 Chris Phipps Western Wheelers 40+ 26:34 11.97 4380 126.73
3 129 Josh Pizzica Gene-Solve/Etxea 35+ 27:17 11.65 4265 123.37
4 157 Joe Sullivan San Jose Bike Club 35+ 27:28 11.58 4237 122.56
5 49 David Collet Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 27:47 11.44 4188 121.11
6 73 Chris Furgiuele Studio Velo Racing 40+ 27:54 11.39 4170 120.58
7 132 Stefano Profumo Bike Trip/Symantec 35+ 28:09 11.29 4134 119.54
8 14 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 28:50 11.03 4037 116.69
9 38 Ciaran Byrne Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 28:54 11.00 4027 116.40
10 154 Tom Stanis Google 35+ 28:59 10.97 4016 116.07
11 158 Nils Tikkanen Bike Trip/Symantec Honey Badger 29:01 10.95 4010 115.90
12 108 Todd Markelz Google 35+ 29:06 10.93 4000 115.62
13 7 James Porter Western Wheelers Scotty I Need More Power 29:07 10.92 3996 115.51
14 119 Rob Nast   50+ 29:31 10.77 3943 113.96
15 68 Joe Fant The Brown Zone 50+ 29:39 10.72 3925 113.44
16 152 Daryl Spano San Jose Bike Club 45+ 29:49 10.66 3902 112.74
17 58 Andy Crews Diablo 40+ 29:57 10.61 3885 112.25
18 114 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 29:59 10.60 3881 112.13
19 93 Kevin Keenan Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 29:59 10.60 3880 112.11
20 88 Anthony Jawad Google 25+ 30:11 10.53 3856 111.40
21 137 Travis Retzer Eden Bicycles E3 30:43 10.35 3788 109.43
22 156 Todd Studenicka San Jose Bike Club 45+ 30:45 10.34 3785 109.32
23 31 Blue Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 30:53 10.29 3767 108.81
24 64 Akin Dirik Alto Velo 45+ 30:56 10.28 3761 108.64
25 91 Joe Karbowski   35+ 30:57 10.27 3760 108.61
26 97 Patrick Konsor   25+ 31:01 10.25 3751 108.35
27 32 HabaƱero Brown The Brown Zone Wheel Horse 31:04 10.23 3745 108.17
28 70 Klaus Fleischmann   45+ 31:06 10.22 3741 108.05
29 144 Eddie Santos Bike Trip/Symantec 25+ 31:15 10.17 3724 107.56
30 110 Greg McNeil Kain Performance 45+ 31:19 10.15 3716 107.33
31 95 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 31:39 10.05 3677 106.18
32 164 Matt Wocasek Bike Trip/Symantec 45+ 31:55 9.96 3645 105.25
33 87 J* Diesel Eden Bicycles 35+ 32:09 9.89 3621 104.53
34 79 Bill Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 32:09 9.89 3620 104.52
35 111 Chris Mickelsen   55+ 32:22 9.82 3595 103.80
36 74 Lindsey Furtado Team CVC 30+ 32:23 9.81 3593 103.71
37 109 Russ McCrary Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 32:32 9.77 3577 103.26
38 138 Doug Reynolds Nightriders 60+ 32:54 9.66 3538 102.11
39 96 Terrance Kloeckl Last Chosen 50+ 33:03 9.62 3521 101.61
40 77 Marcus Gosling Alto Velo 45+ 33:07 9.60 3514 101.43
41 140 Dave Rossow Western Wheelers 40+ 33:09 9.59 3510 101.29
42 98 Michael Kowalchuk Google 25+ 33:11 9.58 3508 101.23
43 90 Brian Johnston JahWind 50+ 33:27 9.50 3479 100.40
44 124 Kitchen Patrol The Brown Zone 33:32 9.48 3470 100.14
45 171 Phil Lovaglio   55+ 33:34 9.47 3466 100.02
46 166 William Yee Team CVC 35+ 33:46 9.41 3446 99.43
47 23 Daniel Aminzade Google 30+ 33:47 9.41 3444 99.38
48 162 Alan Weatherall San Jose Bike Club 50+ 33:51 9.39 3438 99.20
49 122 Bart Niechwiej Google 35+ 33:53 9.38 3435 99.10
50 62 Mike Davis LGBRC 45+ 34:22 9.25 3386 97.68
51 85 Tim Irvine LGBRC 40+ 34:25 9.24 3381 97.53
52 65 Giles Douglas Google 40 TODAY 34:32 9.21 3370 97.21
53 127 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 34:34 9.20 3366 97.11
54 146 Drew Schleck Google 20+ 34:47 9.14 3346 96.52
55 76 Andy Golding Google 50+ 35:07 9.05 3313 95.56
56 170 John Richardson S&M 60+ 35:19 9.00 3295 95.04
57 135 Mihai R. Google 30+ 35:22 8.99 3290 94.88
58 172 Peter Tapscott Webcor 60+ 35:34 8.94 3272 94.37
59 72 Danny Froeming   45+ 35:39 8.92 3265 94.15
60 165 Perry Wong   45+ 35:39 8.92 3264 94.13
61 25 Sam Beal Chain Reaction 60+ 35:40 8.91 3262 94.08
62 78 Don Grijalva San Jose Bike Club 60+ 35:41 8.91 3261 94.04
63 94 Franz Kelsch Nightriders 65+ 35:46 8.89 3253 93.81
64 37 Scott Byer Google 45+ 35:49 8.88 3249 93.68
65 30 Dan Brehmer   45+ 35:51 8.87 3246 93.61
66 36 Nic Brummell Atlas 50+ 35:56 8.85 3239 93.39
67 131 Thomas Preisler LGBRC 55+ 36:04 8.81 3226 93.01
68 116 Ilya Moskovko Bar Utd 25+ 36:14 8.78 3212 92.62
69 55 Steve Connelly   55+ 36:16 8.76 3208 92.50
70 130 Mark Powers Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 37:35 8.46 3096 89.23
71 163 Jeremy Wiley Sycip 40+ 37:50 8.40 3076 88.65
72 81 Clay Heberly LGBRC 35+ 37:51 8.40 3074 88.59
73 105 Doug MacPherson Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 38:46 8.20 3002 86.48
74 99 Romain Laboisse Palo Verde Velo 35+ 38:48 8.20 3000 86.42
75 75 Stacy Geiken Plus 3 55+ 39:10 8.12 2971 85.59
76 100 Eric Lawrence Team Diament 30+ 40:00 7.95 2909 83.78
77 56 Richard Contreras Rhus 40:19 7.89 2886 83.12
78 45 Jorge Chang   35+ 40:54 7.77 2845 81.92
79 26 Bernard Bell   50+ 41:14 7.71 2823 81.27
80 120 Robert Navasca   40+ 41:28 7.67 2807 80.79
81 150 Gregory P Smith Zombie Raccoon 35+ 41:59 7.57 2772 79.78
82 80 Yihua He Eden Bicycles 7 42:00 7.57 2771 79.76
83 161 Greg Watson Palo Verde Velo 50+ 42:04 7.56 2766 79.62
84 22 Rich Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50++++ 42:23 7.50 2746 79.02
85 136 Hayes Raffle Google 35+ 42:47 7.43 2720 78.28
86 125 Frank Paysen   50+ 43:01 7.39 2705 77.85
87 71 Stephen Fong CyclePath Racing 0 43:30 7.31 2675 76.98
88 113 Ed Miller SLACer 70+ 43:42 7.28 2663 76.63
89 106 Steve Mallard LGBRC 43:50 7.25 2655 76.37
90 160 Luis Valente Palo Verde Velo 50+ 44:08 7.20 2637 75.85
91 39 Tuan Cao Google 30+ 44:27 7.15 2618 75.30
92 151 Kevin M. Smith LGBRC 50+ 44:30 7.14 2615 75.23
93 143 Koushik Sampath LGBRC 25+ 45:26 7.00 2561 73.66
94 121 Ronald Ng Zombie Raccoon 50+ 45:27 7.00 2560 73.63
95 53 Tracy Colwell Team Colwell 45+ 45:56 6.92 2534 72.85
96 24 Christopher Barrett San Jose Bike Club 50+ 46:08 6.89 2523 72.53
97 139 Paul Rode LGBRC 35+ 48:12 6.60 2415 69.39
98 133 Alec Proudfoot DaSH 50+ 49:18 6.45 2360 67.81
99 48 John Clarke Google 40+ 49:22 6.44 2358 67.73
100 28 Sachin Bhatia   30+ 50:15 6.33 2316 66.52
101 51 Liam Colwell Team Colwell 10+ 78:47 4.04 1477 42.22

reference time for division Men = 33:35


Tandem
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 82 Kim Hill LGBRC 40+ 39:49 7.98 2923 92.97
83 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+
2 12 Will von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 45:24 7.00 2563 81.40
13 Lynn von Kaenel LGBRC Stoker
3 168 Ammon Skidmore Low-Key 49:52 6.38 2334 74.04M
169 Adela Skidmore Low-Key

M : mishap


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key Hors 18:08 17.53 6415 107.65
2 92 Rich Karlgaard The Soft Edge 55+ 20:12 15.74 5761 96.57

reference time for division Hybrid Electric = 19:31


Teams
pl team score riders
1 The Brown Zone 347.19 Rich McLovin Brown, Joe Fant, Blue Brown, HabaƱero Brown, Kitchen Patrol, Sugar Brown, Lynn Sestak, Roxy Brown
2 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 346.46 David Collet, Bill Harkola, Helen Casabona, Mark Powers, Doug MacPherson
3 San Jose Bike Club 344.62 Joe Sullivan, Daryl Spano, Todd Studenicka, Alan Weatherall, Don Grijalva, Christopher Barrett
4 Western Wheelers 343.53 Chris Phipps, James Porter, Dave Rossow
5 Google 343.08 Tom Stanis, Todd Markelz, Anthony Jawad, Michael Kowalchuk, Daniel Aminzade, Bart Niechwiej, Giles Douglas, Drew Schleck, Andy Golding, Mihai R., Scott Byer, Hayes Raffle, Tuan Cao, John Clarke
6 Bike Trip/Symantec 343.01 Stefano Profumo, Nils Tikkanen, Eddie Santos, Matt Wocasek
7 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 341.29 Ciaran Byrne, Kevin Keenan, Russ McCrary, Mary Ellen Allen, Lisa Emmerich, Rich Allen
8 LGBRC 328.59 Shahram Moatazedi, Marty Scott, Mike Davis, Tim Irvine, Thomas Preisler, Clay Heberly, Kim Hill, Rich Hill, Steve Mallard, Kevin M. Smith, Will von Kaenel, Lynn von Kaenel, Koushik Sampath, Paul Rode
9 Team CVC 300.26 Lindsey Furtado, William Yee, Ramon Periquet
10 Eden Bicycles 293.72 Travis Retzer, J* Diesel, Yihua He
11 Low-Key 257.81 Bill Bushnell, Ammon Skidmore, Adela Skidmore, Christine Holmes
12 Palo Verde Velo 241.89 Romain Laboisse, Greg Watson, Luis Valente
13 Diablo 214.43 Andy Crews, Kate Bergeron
14 Alto Velo 210.07 Akin Dirik, Marcus Gosling
15 Nightriders 195.92 Doug Reynolds, Franz Kelsch
16 Zombie Raccoon 153.41 Gregory P Smith, Ronald Ng
17 Team Specialized Racing Juniors 128.87 Jason Saltzman
18 Gene-Solve/Etxea 123.37 Josh Pizzica
19 Leopard-Sapporo 122.66 Jane Despas
20 Studio Velo Racing 120.58 Chris Furgiuele
21 Team Colwell 115.07 Tracy Colwell, Liam Colwell
22 Kain Performance 107.33 Greg McNeil
23 Equipe Flamme Rouge 106.18 Mark King
24 Last Chosen 101.61 Terrance Kloeckl
25 JahWind 100.40 Brian Johnston
26 The Soft Edge 96.57 Rich Karlgaard
27 S&M 95.04 John Richardson
28 Webcor 94.37 Peter Tapscott
29 Chain Reaction 94.08 Sam Beal
30 Atlas 93.39 Nic Brummell
31 Bar Utd 92.62 Ilya Moskovko
32 Sycip 88.65 Jeremy Wiley
33 Plus 3 85.59 Stacy Geiken
34 Team Diament 83.78 Eric Lawrence
35 Rhus 83.12 Richard Contreras
36 Mama Hips 82.65 Beverly Chaney
37 self 81.62 Nat Criou
38 CyclePath Racing 76.98 Stephen Fong
39 SLACer 76.63 Ed Miller
40 Muddy 73.76 Darlene Stevenson
41 DaSH 67.81 Alec Proudfoot