previous week
week 8
next week
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week7x | week8 | week9 | overall |

Jump to split results
Jump to age-adjusted results

Montara Mountain

Week 8 of the 2013 Low-Key Hillclimb Series

photo
Lisa Penzel climbs to the top woman's time (Cara Coburn)
Thanks to help from Bill Bushnell, Cara Coburn, Gary Gellin, Mark King, and Alexander Komlik for making today's climb possible!

Photos

Report

Preliminary story, based on incomplete results

Ride data are still being uploaded, and won't be final until Monday night, but results here are those which were available as of 7 pm on Saturday. To upload results, use the upload page. Make sure you (the rider whose data are being uploaded) are logged into Strava before starting. The Strava login page is here.

It was gorgeous weather for Low-Keys week to get dirty on Montara Mountain. Riders had the option of riding whenever they chose, but habits die hard, and there was a solid group starting the climb near the normal 10:10 am Low-Key starting time.

In the men's standings, David Collet absolutely crushed the climb, taking over 2 minutes off Tim Clark's already impressive KOM, with Strava/Marc Pro's Sisters and Misters of No Mercy's Keith Hillier second just 4.82 seconds back. Third it was Carl Nielson continuing his late-season run at the Low-Key standings with an excellent climb, while Rob Nast was a close fourth.

On the women's side, it was a strong turn-out with four women logging results, and Sisters and Misters Holly Harris riding the hill strongly on her own. The top time was Low-Key's women's leader Lisa Penzel, doing her first mountain bike ride after an extended break. Janet Gardner, Trish Pacheco, and Kate Bergeron also put in very strong rides.

For the juniors, it was David's son Trevor Collet taking the category win for the day. He rode a strong climb and still looked fresh at the finish.

Montara marked the 2013 Low-Key debut of Gary "the" Gellin, who absolutely blitzed the climb in a time which would have ranked near the top of the solo rider standing. Sean Handel also put in an impressive run for second on the day, with Kyle Rudolph third overall and first in the women. Gary added to an already crazy strong Sisters and Misters team to give that squad a dominating victory in the day's standings, scoring an amazing 395 points with all three scoring riders breaking either the Strava KOM or the Strava CR (running) for the climb. It was a strong day for runners, with five overall, along with Bill Bushnell hiking the climb.

A strong reason for dirt climbs having a place in the series is they mix things up, add interest, and reward versaility. And to that goal Montara was a resounding success. David's blitzing climb moved him to first in the overall rankings, a position he is in strong position to hold at the finale of Mount Hamilton. And in the team standings, with deja vu back to 2011, Sisters and Misters has made a late rush of the top podium spot, passing the Brown Zone with only Hamilton remaining.

In all, 52 people uploaded rides for Montara, making it the most popular dirt climb Low-Key has done so far. Thanks to all who came out and contributed to this success.

Additionally thanks to all of our photographers today for documenting this climb. And make sure to check out the split times, always a feature of GPS-timed weeks.

Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background. Discarded scores are crossed out. Volunteer weeks are indicated with V. Ride credit weeks are indicated with RC. V and RC weeks are equivalent for scoring.

Women
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 126 Lisa Penzel The Brown Zone 45+ 36:12.51 6.23 2926 110.57
2 209 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 37:32.73 6.01 2822 106.94
3 318 Trish Pacheco Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 41:36.11 5.42 2547 97.31
4 804 Holly Harris Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Women 50+ 42:52.01 5.26 2472 94.66
5 27 Kate Bergeron Diablo 40+ 42:54.51 5.26 2469 94.57

reference time for division Women = 40:23.12


Men
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 49 David Collet Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 24:09.61 9.34 4386 135.03
2 805 Keith Hillier Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 25+ 24:14.43 9.31 4371 134.62
3 216 Carl Nielson Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 26:22.47 8.55 4018 124.56
4 119 Rob Nast   50+ 26:32.20 8.50 3993 123.85
5 409 Bill Laddish Team CVC 40+ 27:00.86 8.35 3922 121.84
6 132 Stefano Profumo Bike Trip/Symantec 35+ 27:35.35 8.18 3841 119.50
7 410 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 27:52.61 8.09 3801 118.36
8 112 Miro Miklos   30+ 29:13.17 7.72 3626 113.35
9 152 Daryl Spano San Jose Bike Club 45+ 29:20.28 7.69 3612 112.92
10 214 Alexander Komlik San Jose Bike Club 45+ 29:46.36 7.58 3559 111.41
11 811 Ben Weir Western Wheelers 30+ 30:06.23 7.49 3520 110.28
12 810 Ross Tinline Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 30:20.38 7.44 3492 109.49
13 327 Brandon Smith Team CVC 25+ 30:36.25 7.37 3462 108.62
14 514 John Koslosky Team CVC 45+ 30:46.15 7.33 3444 108.08
15 405 Bruce Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 30:50.86 7.31 3435 107.83
16 156 Todd Studenicka San Jose Bike Club 45+ 31:32.94 7.15 3359 105.62
17 411 Lucas Pereira Google 40+ 32:04.11 7.03 3304 104.04
18 95 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 32:09.17 7.02 3296 103.79
19 46 Paul Chuck Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 33:22.71 6.76 3174 100.28
20 122 Bart Niechwiej Google 35+ 33:25.71 6.75 3170 100.14
21 809 David Stockwell San Jose Bike Club 55+ 33:29.91 6.73 3163 99.95
22 212 Peter Ingram Steely Man 55+ 33:31.45 6.73 3161 99.88
23 15 Kevin Comerford Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 33:31.69 6.73 3160 99.87
24 127 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 33:43.92 6.69 3141 99.31
25 523 Bob Scott Pen Velo/Pomodoro Male 40+ 33:44.57 6.69 3140 99.28
26 1 Daniel Connelly Low-Key 45+ 33:59.60 6.64 3117 98.61
27 23 Daniel Aminzade Google 30+ 34:10.30 6.60 3101 98.13
28 302 Michael Busha Diablo 30+ 34:46.32 6.49 3047 96.57
29 138 Doug Reynolds Nightriders 60+ 35:36.23 6.34 2976 94.49
30 326 Jeff Shute Google 35+ 37:04.40 6.09 2858 91.04
31 125 Frank Paysen autonomous masochist 50+ 38:42.55 5.83 2737 87.49
32 56 Richard Contreras Rhus 38:50.59 5.81 2728 87.21
33 94 Franz Kelsch Nightriders 65+ 39:12.88 5.75 2702 86.45
34 801 Boris Foelsch Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Weak But Willing 39:22.84 5.73 2691 86.12
35 71 Stephen Fong CyclePath Racing 0 40:35.48 5.56 2610 83.75
36 205 Frank Drobot Team Djament 60+ 40:49.90 5.53 2595 83.30
37 800 Trevor Collet Pen Velo/Pomodoro Junior 13 43:04.55 5.24 2460 79.29
38 130 Mark Powers Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 43:36.19 5.17 2430 78.41
39 812 Stephen Wilcox   44:07.42 5.11 2401 77.56
40 133 Alec Proudfoot DaSH 50+ 50:35.73 4.46 2094 68.38

reference time for division Men = 33:28.76


Male Runner
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 802 Gary Gellin Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 27:53.61 8.09 3799 133.34
2 803 Sean Handel   30:33.07 7.38 3468 122.62
3 807 Kyle Rudolph Team CVC Runner? 38:51.17 5.81 2727 98.28
4 808 Stephen Wilcox Runner   39:01.78 5.78 2715 97.87
5 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key Hors 55:35.67 4.06 1906 70.67

reference time for division Male Runner = 33:28.76


Female Runner
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 806 Casey Roberts Team CVC Runner 44:45.63 5.04 2367 102.53

reference time for division Female Runner = 40:23.12


Teams
pl team score riders
1 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 392.51 Holly Harris, Janet Gardner, Trish Pacheco, Boris Foelsch, Bruce Gardner, Carl Nielson, Keith Hillier, Kevin Comerford, Paul Chuck, Paul McKenzie, Gary Gellin
2 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 343.80 Bob Scott, David Collet, Mark Powers, Ross Tinline, Trevor Collet
3 Team CVC 338.53 Bill Laddish, Brandon Smith, John Koslosky, Ramon Periquet, Kyle Rudolph, Casey Roberts
4 San Jose Bike Club 329.95 Alexander Komlik, Daryl Spano, David Stockwell, Todd Studenicka
5 Google 302.32 Bart Niechwiej, Daniel Aminzade, Jeff Shute, Lucas Pereira
6 Diablo 191.15 Kate Bergeron, Michael Busha
7 Nightriders 180.95 Doug Reynolds, Franz Kelsch
8 Low-Key 169.27 Daniel Connelly, Bill Bushnell
9 Bike Trip/Symantec 119.50 Stefano Profumo
10 The Brown Zone 110.57 Lisa Penzel
11 Western Wheelers 110.28 Ben Weir
12 Equipe Flamme Rouge 103.79 Mark King
13 Steely Man 99.88 Peter Ingram
14 autonomous masochist 87.49 Frank Paysen
15 Rhus 87.21 Richard Contreras
16 CyclePath Racing 83.75 Stephen Fong
17 Team Djament 83.30 Frank Drobot
18 DaSH 68.38 Alec Proudfoot