previous week
week 9
next week
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week7x | week8 | week9 | overall |

Jump to age-adjusted results

Mt Hamilton

Week 9 of the 2013 Low-Key Hillclimb Series

photo
Post-ride recovery on Hamilton summit (Alexander Komlik)
Thanks to coordinator Kevin Winterfield, with help from Patt Baenen-Tapscott, Carola Berger, McLovely Brown, Rich Brown, Bill Bushnell, Alexander Komlik, Lane Parker, Pat Parseghian, and Peter Tapscott for making today's climb possible!

Photos

Report

Going into Thanksgiving week, there was plenty of debate about the forecast for today. Various meterological models were considered, differing in how much rain was predicted to be delivered to the region. But in the end, the most accurate proved to be the Low-Key model, which says that it shall be excellent climbing weather on the slopes of Mount Hamilton for Thanksgiving morning.

And it was a fantastic day for climbing, with clear skies and optimally cool temperatures, with a bit of wind near the summit, but that's to be expected for such an exposed peak. And the riders responded with the biggest turnout so far for Low-Key 2013.

In the hybrid electric division it was once again Bill Bushnell who posted the top climb before taking up finish line photo duties on the observatory access road. Bill missed only Portola Valley Hills this year, competing as a runner/hiker on Montara, and riding his amazing hybrid-electric bike every other week.

In the tandem, it was Paul and Paul on their tandem finishing even faster than their blitzing time from 2012 to lead the way. The Hills were second, the first mixed tandem to the Hamilton peak.

In the women's division, it was a fantastic turn-out, with Lisa Penzel of Brown Zone wrapping up the women's overall finishing first here. Katelyn Connell was second, Jennie Phillips of Sisters and Misters was third and Ginger Kroft was fourth.

In the men's division, it was a Brown Zone 1-3 as Eric Wohlberg finished in less then 1:12 and Rich Brown was third not more than a minute later. Stefano Profumo of Bike Trip was second. Series leader David Collet was 8th, good enough to retain the Low-Key overall lead he took with his fantastic ride last week on Montara.

On the team side, it's no surprise to see The Brown Zone taking the top score for the week, followed by Bike Trip and then series first overall Sisters and Misters. Local San Jose Bike Club was fourth.

Bonus "epic" points to Dave Russow, who additionally rode the Hamilton backside and Quimby, and to Matt Redmond, who was late to the start due to having bicycled there from San Francisco, but still did the climb.

Thanks to coordinator Kevin Winterfield, all of the amazing volunteers, and all the riders who made this the perfect ending to an excellent year of Low-Key Hillclimbs!

Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background. Discarded scores are crossed out. Volunteer weeks are indicated with V. Ride credit weeks are indicated with RC. V and RC weeks are equivalent for scoring.

Women
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 126 Lisa Penzel The Brown Zone 45+ 88:00 12.55 2999 123.10
2 911 Katelyn Connell GPC Dream Team 30+ 88:11 12.52 2993 122.82
3 321 Jennie Phillips Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 88:59 12.41 2966 121.65
4 931 Ginger Kroft San Jose Bike Club 40+ 90:48 12.16 2907 119.08
5 147 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 93:38 11.79 2819 115.26
6 957 Anne Valta Halo Sports 40+ 94:46 11.65 2785 113.80
7 933 Janet Lee Gene-Solve/Etxea 60+ 96:16 11.47 2742 111.92
8 21 Mary Ellen Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+++ 96:53 11.40 2724 111.17
9 209 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 96:54 11.39 2724 111.15
10 223 Eva Silverstein Western Wheelers 40+ 97:45 11.29 2700 110.12
11 959 Yvonne Walbroehl Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 99:06 11.14 2663 108.53
12 318 Trish Pacheco Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 100:17 11.01 2632 107.18
13 301 Amy Bruski Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 101:08 10.92 2610 106.22
14 27 Kate Bergeron Diablo 40+ 105:31 10.46 2501 101.55
15 34 Roxy Brown The Brown Zone 40+ 105:32 10.46 2501 101.54
16 973 Rikke Kvist Preisler Metromint 35+ 110:29 9.99 2389 96.72
17 513 Sandra King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 111:18 9.92 2371 95.97
18 921 Hannah Han LGBRC 25+ 131:15 8.41 2011 80.58
19 925 Karen Johnson   135:37 8.14 1946 77.84
20 962 Debbie Young San Jose Bike Club 40+ 143:58 7.67 1833 73.06
21 155 Darlene Stevenson Muddy 40+ 144:35 7.64 1826 72.73
22 943 Maria T. Garcia de la Noceda Grizzly Peak 60+ 151:46 7.27 1739 69.09

reference time for division Women = 107:03


Men
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 961 Eric Wohlberg The Brown Zone 45+ 71:44 15.39 3679 125.31
2 132 Stefano Profumo Bike Trip/Symantec 35+ 72:42 15.19 3631 123.55
3 14 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 73:11 15.09 3607 122.68
4 402 Chris Evans Pen Velo/Pomodoro 30+ 73:13 15.08 3605 122.62
5 73 Chris Furgiuele Studio Velo Racing 40+ 73:14 15.08 3604 122.59
6 157 Joe Sullivan San Jose Bike Club 35+ 73:20 15.05 3599 122.42
7 129 Josh Pizzica Gene-Solve/Etxea 35+ 73:55 14.94 3571 121.39
8 49 David Collet Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 74:04 14.91 3564 121.13
9 932 Weston Lane GPC Dream Team 30+ 74:12 14.88 3557 120.90
10 319 Dan Perry Bike Trip/Symantec 40+ 74:26 14.83 3546 120.50
11 93 Kevin Keenan Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 75:23 14.65 3501 118.89
12 38 Ciaran Byrne Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 76:10 14.49 3465 117.60
13 158 Nils Tikkanen Bike Trip/Symantec Honey Badger 76:14 14.48 3462 117.49
14 939 Greg McQuaid Western Wheelers 40+ 76:29 14.43 3451 117.08
15 409 Bill Laddish Team CVC 40+ 76:31 14.43 3449 117.03
16 108 Todd Markelz Google 35+ 78:31 14.06 3362 113.87
17 119 Rob Nast   50+ 78:32 14.06 3361 113.84
18 207 Robert Easley Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 78:45 14.02 3352 113.51
19 926 Mark Johnson   45+ 78:47 14.01 3350 113.46
20 214 Alexander Komlik San Jose Bike Club 45+ 78:50 14.00 3348 113.38
21 144 Eddie Santos Bike Trip/Symantec 25+ 78:54 13.99 3345 113.28
22 958 Juan Vasquez vasquez team 35+ 80:17 13.75 3288 111.22
23 942 Clark Natwick Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 80:17 13.75 3288 111.22
24 605 Steve Fielding   45+ 80:28 13.72 3280 110.95
25 927 Jason Kangas   30+ 81:07 13.61 3254 110.01
26 140 Dave Rossow Western Wheelers 40+ 81:11 13.60 3251 109.91
27 1 Daniel Connelly Low-Key 45+ 81:30 13.55 3239 109.46
28 89 Menko Johnson Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 81:46 13.50 3228 109.08
29 112 Miro Miklos   30+ 82:37 13.36 3195 107.89
30 810 Ross Tinline Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 82:52 13.32 3185 107.54
31 945 Evan Paull   30+ 83:05 13.29 3177 107.25
32 114 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 83:07 13.28 3176 107.20
33 917 Arturo B. Galindo   45+ 83:15 13.26 3170 107.02
34 811 Ben Weir Western Wheelers 30+ 83:23 13.24 3165 106.84
35 95 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 83:57 13.15 3144 106.07
36 946 Jim Perreira San Jose Bike Club 45+ 84:44 13.03 3115 105.04
37 70 Klaus Fleischmann   45+ 85:26 12.92 3089 104.12
38 900 Airinei Adrian   85:41 12.88 3080 103.80
39 947 John Pidoli Slayer RC 45+ 85:49 12.86 3076 103.63
40 915 Bob Fetherston Monta Vista Velo 60+ 85:53 12.85 3073 103.55
41 923 Jamie Hinton Google 25+ 86:11 12.81 3063 103.16
42 74 Lindsey Furtado Team CVC 30+ 86:12 12.81 3062 103.14
43 79 Bill Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 86:14 12.80 3061 103.10
44 96 Terrance Kloeckl Last Chosen 50+ 87:44 12.58 3008 101.23
45 934 Rich Lee Gene-Solve/Etxea 55+ 87:50 12.57 3005 101.11
46 311 Jonas Jacobson   30+ 87:56 12.55 3002 100.99
47 914 Vincent Edson Team ARP 30+ 88:29 12.48 2983 100.32
48 212 Peter Ingram Steely Man 55+ 88:32 12.47 2981 100.26
49 938 Paul Mc Kenna Gene-Solve/Etxea 55+ 88:46 12.44 2973 99.98
50 941 Max Nachury SF2G 35+ 88:50 12.43 2971 99.91
51 406 Martin Hyland Diablo 55+ 88:54 12.42 2969 99.83
52 916 Bruce Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 89:04 12.40 2963 99.63
53 525 Mike Urbina Nightriders 50+ 89:39 12.31 2944 98.94
54 172 Peter Tapscott Webcor 60+ 89:48 12.29 2939 98.77
55 98 Michael Kowalchuk Google 25+ 89:50 12.29 2938 98.73
56 109 Russ McCrary Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 89:59 12.27 2933 98.55
57 204 Bryn Dole Low-Key 40+ 90:19 12.22 2922 98.17
58 953 Erik Salander Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 90:51 12.15 2905 97.56
59 936 Scott Martin Bike Trip/Symantec 55+ 90:53 12.15 2904 97.52
60 940 Don Melosh Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 90:57 12.14 2902 97.44
61 970 Pedro Romero Vega Form Fitness 40+ 91:03 12.13 2899 97.33
62 952 Mike Salameh   55+ 91:48 12.03 2875 96.49
63 919 Patrick Gordis GPC Dream Team 45+ 92:14 11.97 2862 96.01
64 314 Matthew Lewsadder LGBRC 35+ 92:16 11.97 2861 95.97
65 944 Chris O'Keefe   45+ 92:17 11.96 2860 95.95
66 910 Tom Christiansen-Salameh   20+ 92:19 11.96 2859 95.91
67 15 Kevin Comerford Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 92:27 11.94 2855 95.77
68 65 Giles Douglas Google 40 TODAY 92:29 11.94 2854 95.73
69 23 Daniel Aminzade Google 30+ 93:20 11.83 2828 94.81
70 309 Andrew Fitzhugh   50+ 94:01 11.74 2807 94.08
71 105 Doug MacPherson Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 94:05 11.73 2805 94.01
72 401 Gino Cetani REI 40+ 94:09 11.73 2803 93.94
73 162 Alan Weatherall San Jose Bike Club 50+ 94:29 11.68 2794 93.59
74 924 Dean Johnson   35+ 94:38 11.67 2789 93.43
75 135 Mihai R. Google 30+ 94:50 11.64 2783 93.22
76 127 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 96:06 11.49 2747 91.92
77 907 Stefan Cameron Pen Velo/Pomodoro 35+ 96:13 11.47 2743 91.80
78 330 Andy Sutterfield   20+ 96:17 11.47 2741 91.73
79 213 Larry Klein GOM 50+ 96:36 11.43 2732 91.41
80 36 Nic Brummell Atlas 50+ 96:38 11.42 2731 91.38
81 901 Mark Anderson   50+ 97:10 11.36 2716 90.85
82 165 Perry Wong San Jose Bike Club 45+ 97:16 11.35 2714 90.75
83 948 Plamen Velikov 55+ 97:33 11.32 2706 90.47
84 94 Franz Kelsch Nightriders 65+ 98:53 11.16 2669 89.18
85 125 Frank Paysen autonomous masochist 50+ 98:58 11.16 2667 89.10
86 918 Dan Glomstad Pen Velo/Pomodoro 5; 48 Years Old 99:03 11.15 2665 89.02
87 954 Brian Shuman San Jose Bike Club 5 99:18 11.12 2658 88.78
88 326 Jeff Shute Google 35+ 99:26 11.10 2654 88.66
89 328 Ray Smith Team CVC 55+ 99:36 11.08 2650 88.50
90 956 Shakib Tarin Team CVC 25+ 99:38 11.08 2649 88.47
91 507 Rick Ferrell   55+ 100:23 11.00 2629 87.77
92 131 Thomas Preisler LGBRC 55+ 100:43 10.96 2621 87.46
93 66 Pierre Doussiere   50+ 100:54 10.94 2616 87.29
94 25 Sam Beal Volagi 60+ 100:57 10.94 2615 87.24
95 905 Jeffrey Bramlett Gene-Solve/Etxea 50+ 101:56 10.83 2589 86.35
96 906 Joel Brown   50+ 102:07 10.81 2585 86.19
97 205 Frank Drobot Team Djament 60+ 102:40 10.75 2571 85.70
98 130 Mark Powers Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 103:07 10.71 2560 85.30
99 928 Norbert Kappel San Jose Bike Club 55+ 104:57 10.52 2515 83.72
100 527 Walter Wang   40+ 107:00 10.32 2467 82.03
101 151 Kevin M. Smith LGBRC 50+ 108:08 10.21 2441 81.11
102 71 Stephen Fong CyclePath Racing 0 108:10 10.21 2440 81.09
103 908 Kley Cardona Nightriders 50+ 109:35 10.07 2409 79.98
104 955 Dan Stober   60+ 109:43 10.06 2406 79.87
105 43 Peter Cathcart San Jose Bike Club 50+ 109:56 10.04 2401 79.71
106 937 Steve Mason LGBRC 45+ 110:32 9.99 2388 79.25
107 963 Paul Young San Jose Bike Club 45+ 112:52 9.78 2339 77.51
108 960 Han Wen GOM 45+ 114:05 9.68 2314 76.64
109 203 Kevin Colagiovanni Team Dud 30+ 114:13 9.67 2311 76.54
110 26 Bernard Bell   50+ 115:41 9.54 2282 75.52
111 22 Rich Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50++++ 116:11 9.50 2272 75.17
112 922 Joel Headley   35+ 117:30 9.40 2246 74.28
113 902 Chris Bautista The Cyclery Bike Shop 40+ 117:45 9.38 2242 74.11
114 100 Eric Lawrence Team Djament 30+ 117:59 9.36 2237 73.96
115 133 Alec Proudfoot DaSH 50+ 124:54 8.84 2113 69.62
116 143 Koushik Sampath LGBRC 25+ 127:31 8.66 2070 68.11
117 949 James Rainbow Pen Velo/Pomodoro 35+ 133:04 8.30 1984 65.10

reference time for division Men = 88:45


Tandem
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 410 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 84:19 13.09 3130 105.59
46 Paul Chuck Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+
2 82 Kim Hill LGBRC 40+ 103:32 10.66 2549 94.28
83 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key Hors 51:25 21.47 5133 100.32

reference time for division Hybrid Electric = 51:34


Teams
pl team score riders
1 The Brown Zone 371.09 Eric Wohlberg, Rich McLovin Brown, Lisa Penzel, Roxy Brown
2 Bike Trip/Symantec 361.53 Stefano Profumo, Dan Perry, Nils Tikkanen, Eddie Santos, Scott Martin
3 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 358.14 Kevin Keenan, Ciaran Byrne, Robert Easley, Paul McKenzie, Paul Chuck, Jennie Phillips, Bruce Gardner, Russ McCrary, Kevin Comerford, Mary Ellen Allen, Janet Gardner, Trish Pacheco, Amy Bruski, Rich Allen
4 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 354.97 Chris Evans, David Collet, Clark Natwick, Menko Johnson, Ross Tinline, Bill Harkola, Erik Salander, Don Melosh, Doug MacPherson, Stefan Cameron, Dan Glomstad, Yvonne Walbroehl, Mark Powers, James Rainbow
5 San Jose Bike Club 354.88 Joe Sullivan, Alexander Komlik, Jim Perreira, Ginger Kroft, Alan Weatherall, Perry Wong, Brian Shuman, Norbert Kappel, Peter Cathcart, Paul Young, Debbie Young
6 GPC Dream Team 339.73 Weston Lane, Katelyn Connell, Patrick Gordis
7 Western Wheelers 337.11 Greg McQuaid, Dave Rossow, Ben Weir, Eva Silverstein
8 Gene-Solve/Etxea 334.43 Josh Pizzica, Rich Lee, Paul Mc Kenna, Janet Lee, Jeffrey Bramlett
9 LGBRC 318.43 Shahram Moatazedi, Matthew Lewsadder, Marty Scott, Thomas Preisler, Kim Hill, Rich Hill, Kevin M. Smith, Steve Mason, Koushik Sampath, Hannah Han
10 Google 315.76 Todd Markelz, Jamie Hinton, Michael Kowalchuk, Giles Douglas, Daniel Aminzade, Mihai R., Jeff Shute
11 Team CVC 312.09 Bill Laddish, Lindsey Furtado, Ramon Periquet, Ray Smith, Shakib Tarin
12 Low-Key 307.94 Bill Bushnell, Daniel Connelly, Bryn Dole
13 Nightriders 268.10 Mike Urbina, Franz Kelsch, Kley Cardona
14 Equipe Flamme Rouge 202.04 Mark King, Sandra King
15 Diablo 201.38 Martin Hyland, Kate Bergeron
16 GOM 168.05 Larry Klein, Han Wen
17 Team Djament 159.66 Frank Drobot, Eric Lawrence
18 Studio Velo Racing 122.59 Chris Furgiuele
19 Halo Sports 113.80 Anne Valta
20 vasquez team 111.22 Juan Vasquez
21 Slayer RC 103.63 John Pidoli
22 Monta Vista Velo 103.55 Bob Fetherston
23 Last Chosen 101.23 Terrance Kloeckl
24 Team ARP 100.32 Vincent Edson
25 Steely Man 100.26 Peter Ingram
26 SF2G 99.91 Max Nachury
27 Webcor 98.77 Peter Tapscott
28 Form Fitness 97.33 Pedro Romero Vega
29 Metromint 96.72 Rikke Kvist Preisler
30 REI 93.94 Gino Cetani
31 Atlas 91.38 Nic Brummell
32 Velikov 90.47 Plamen
33 autonomous masochist 89.10 Frank Paysen
34 Volagi 87.24 Sam Beal
35 CyclePath Racing 81.09 Stephen Fong
36 Team Dud 76.54 Kevin Colagiovanni
37 The Cyclery Bike Shop 74.11 Chris Bautista
38 Muddy 72.73 Darlene Stevenson
39 DaSH 69.62 Alec Proudfoot
40 Grizzly Peak 69.09 Maria T. Garcia de la Noceda